People v. Rhodus
[…] The provisions in the statute and Crim.P. 24 are similar to many states' presumptive bias statutes. See Smith v. Phillips, 455 U.S. 209, 234-35, 102 S.Ct. 940, 955, 71 L.Ed.2d 78 (1982) (Marshall, J. dissenting) (noting that state challenge for cause provisions commonly exclude prospective jurors who are related to the prosecution, defense counsel, a witness, or a defendant). The challenge for cause pursuant to these sections is mandatory. § 16-10-103(1), 8A C.R.S. (1986) (stating that "the court shall sustain a challenge for cause" on certain grounds (emphasis added)).

Section 16-10-103(1)(j), 8A C.R.S. (1986), and Crim.P. 24(b)(1)(X), require a court to sustain a challenge for cause if a juror has a "state of mind evincing enmity or bias toward the defendant or the state...." § 16-10-103(1)(j), 8A C.R.S. (1986). 5 However, unlike the other subsections in section 16-10-103(1), which require an automatic grant of a challenge for cause if the statutory criteria are met, subsection 16-10-103(1)(j) leaves the decision to disqualify a juror to the discretion of the