Muller v. State
[…] I

Initially, the Authority asserts that the Court of Claims proceeded in the absence of jurisdiction. Claimants filed their notice of claim with the Court of Claims and served it upon the Attorney-General in a timely fashion. The court forwarded a copy of the notice of claim to the Authority, which received it within 90 days of the accident. Claimants themselves never actually served the notice of claim upon the Authority, however, and that body now argues that the lack of such service deprived the Court of Claims of jurisdiction to adjudicate the claim against it.

Public Authorities Law § 361-b provides that all claims against the Authority shall be asserted in the Court of Claims "in the same manner and to the extent provided by and subject to the provisions of the court of claims act with respect to claims against the state". Pursuant to Court of Claims Act §§ 10 and 11, a claim is asserted by the filing of a notice of claim with the court and the service of such notice upon the Attorney-General.