Murray v. Holiday Isle, LLC
[…] Jockey Club Phase III, Ltd., 604 F.Supp. 537, 541 (S.D.Fla.1985) (explaining that ILSFDA "should be construed not technically, but flexibly to effectuate its remedial purposes").

Plaintiffs have unquestionably made a prima facie showing that their transactions with Holiday Isle fall within the ambit of the ILSFDA. The Holiday Isle condominium development was marketed as a 7-story building consisting of 144 residential units. (Doc. 65, Plaintiffs' Exh. 1, at ¶ 3.) Those units were, by all appearances, subject to a "common promotional plan" within the meaning of the ILSFDA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1701(4) (defining "common promotional plan" as "a plan, undertaken by a single developer or a group of developers acting in concert, to offer lots for sale or lease"). Moreover, such units were marketed and sold in interstate commerce, including marketing efforts by a Florida real estate broker.