Murrow v. Bd. of Assessors of Bos.
[…] "Where the board's construction of a tax statute is reasonable, we will defer to its interpretation." Id.

2. Analysis.

We begin with the text of the statute, "the principal source of insight into [l]egislative purpose" (citation omitted). Dental Serv. of Mass., Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 479 Mass. 304, 306 (2018). In doing so, "[w]e adhere to the familiar principle that tax statutes are to be strictly construed; we will not read into a statute an authority to tax that it does not plainly confer" (citation omitted). Id.

General Laws c. 59, § 11, provides, in pertinent part, that "whenever the assessors deem it proper, they may assess taxes upon any present interest in real estate to the owner of such interest on January 1." The board found in its decision that the tax of Murrow's easement here is supported by the plain language of § 11, applicable precedent, and "fundamental notions of tax policy." We agree.

"The Massachusetts Constitution vests the authority to tax exclusively in the Legislature."