Mustonen's Estate, Matter of
[…] The only issue raised on appeal is whether the trial court abused its discretion in determining that appellant's testimony concerning the alleged agreement was barred by the dead man statute. We find no abuse of discretion and affirm.

Since appellant was an interested party to an action against the decedent's personal representative, the admissibility of his offered testimony was governed by A.R.S. § 12-2251, which provides:

"In an action by or against executors, administrators or guardians in which judgment may be given for or against them as such, neither party shall be allowed to testify against the other as to any transaction with or statement by the testator, intestate or ward unless called to testify thereto by the opposite party, or required to testify thereto by the court. The provisions of this section shall extend to and include all actions by or against the heirs, devisees, legatees or legal representatives of a decedent arising out of any transaction with the decedent."

Though the general incompetency imposed by this statute seems to have only two narrow exceptions, the words "required to testify thereto by the court" have been given broader meaning than they might initially connote.