PartiesIn the Interest of N.E., a child under the age of eighteen. N.E., Appellant, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES, Respondent.
[…] Accord McKeiver; State v. Lawley, 91 Wash.2d 654, 591 P.2d 772, 773 (1979); In Interest of Johnson at 49-50; State v. Gleason, 404 A.2d 573, 583-85 (Me.1979); In re Fucini, 255 N.E.2d at 381-82; In re McCloud, 110 R.I. 431, 293 A.2d 512, 514-16 (1972). To the contrary are RLR v. State, 487 P.2d 27 (Alaska 1971); Peyton v. Nord, 78 N.M. 717, 437 P.2d 716 (1968); Arwood v. State, 62 Tenn.App. 453, 463 S.W.2d 943 (1971).

It is clear, as the parties agree, that a juvenile does possess a statutory right to a jury trial in the adjudicatory phase of a delinquency proceeding. Section 48.30(2), Stats. provides in part:

"(2) At the commencement of the hearing under this section the child and the parent, guardian or legal custodian shall be advised of their rights as specified in s. 48.243 and shall be informed that a request for a jury trial or for a substitution of judge must be made before the end of the plea hearing or be waived...."

Section 48.31(2), Stats., provides in part:

"(2) The hearing shall be to the court unless the child, parent, guardian or legal custodian exercises the right to a jury trial by demanding a jury trial at any time before or during the plea hearing.