National Judgment Recovery Agency, Inc. v. Harris
[…] (Emphasis added).

In Vacation Break we held that a corporation, which had been administratively dissolved because of failure to comply with the above statute, could not defend a lawsuit until it complied with the requirements of section 607.1622(8) that an annual report be filed and fees and taxes due be paid.

In Cygnet the fifth district held that section 607.1622(8) pertains only to existing corporations which have failed to file annual reports, not corporations which have been dissolved.

Section 607.1405(1), Florida Statutes (1999) authorizes a dissolved corporation to carry on business "appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs." That statute also provides that the dissolution of a corporation does not "prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name." § 607.1405(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (1999). A corporation which has been administratively dissolved for failure to file its annual report is specifically authorized to wind up its business in the same manner as a corporation which has been voluntarily dissolved. § 607.1421(3), Fla. Stat. (1999).