National Superlease Inc. v. Reliance Ins. Co. of New York
[…] The facts underlying this action have been fully set forth in the opinion of Special Term (see, National Superlease v. Reliance Ins. Co. of N.Y., 126 Misc.2d 988, 484 N.Y.S.2d 776). On appeal to this court, the plaintiff contends that the policies in issue were valid and enforceable inasmuch as the plaintiff had an insurable interest in the vehicles which were covered thereunder. As an alternative ground, the plaintiff maintains that these policies should be held enforceable since they had been ratified by the defendant Reliance.

Insurance Law § 3401 provides:

"No contract or policy of insurance on property made or issued in this state, or made or issued upon any property in this state, shall be enforceable except for the benefit of some person having an insurable interest in the property insured. In this article, 'insurable interest' shall include any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of property from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage."