Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Commissioner of Ins.
[…] Where the statutory language is clear, it must be given its plain and ordinary meaning. See State Bd. of Retirement v. Boston Retirement Bd., 391 Mass. 92, 94, 460 N.E.2d 194 (1984); Bronstein v. Prudential Ins. Co. of America, 390 Mass. 701, 704 (1984). The judge properly ruled that the 1979 statute does not apply to Nationwide, and that Nationwide therefore is not subject to the 1980 commission rates adopted by the commissioner in December, 1979.

The commissioner and Nationwide's agents argue that the 1980 amendment merely "clarified" G.L. c. 175, § 162D, and therefore that Nationwide's inclusion in the statutory scheme should be given retroactive effect to the date of the original enactment. 5 In 1980 the Legislature amended the statute to apply to "any other system, other than that of an employer to employee relationship." G.L. c. 175, § 162D, as amended by St.1980, c. 398. The commissioner and agents argue that this change in the statute's language evidences the Legislature's intent from the outset to include companies who operate under the Exclusive Agency System. This argument is unpersuasive.