Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Commissioner of Ins.
[…] Nationwide did not take part in the hearings leading up to this decision.

On July 7, 1980, the Legislature amended G.L. c. 175, § 162D (St.1980, c. 398). The statute, as amended, expanded the commissioner's authority by permitting him to set commissions for agents operating under either the American Agency System, "or any other system, other than that of an employer to employee relationship." This amendment became effective on October 5, 1980. After hearings on the proposed rates, the commissioner in December, 1980, established a 16.2% commission rate for 1981. Nationwide did not participate in these hearings.