Navarro v. Leu, Civ. No. C78-8.
[…] Here, the record before the Court is extensive. On January 17, 1978, a hearing was held on a motion for preliminary injunction where evidence was taken and the arguments of counsel were heard. Several depositions and affidavits are on file as well as the detailed briefs of counsel. On the basis of this record, the Court can determine that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that summary judgment may be entered.
Title 1 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 401, et seq., establishes a bill of rights for union members. Title 29 U.S.C. §§ 411(a)(1) and (2) provide:
Title 29, U.S.C. § 529 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any labor organization, or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor organization, or any employee thereof to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members from exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter. The provisions of section 412 of this title shall be applicable in the enforcement of this section.
Essentially, two lines of authority have developed regarding the employment termination of union employees for political activity. One line of authority would hold the discharge unlawful. Grand Lodge v.