O'Neill v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Washington
[…] CR 56(c). "The facts and all reasonable inferences therefrom must be considered in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Nivens v. 7-11 Hoagy's Corner, 133 Wash.2d 192, 197-98, 943 P.2d 286 (1997). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Rivett v. City of Tacoma, 123 Wash.2d 573, 578, 870 P.2d 299 (1994).

III. Sufficiency of Service of Process
A. Actual Process

¶ 14 The O'Neills contend that they properly served Farmers.

¶ 15 RCW 4.16.170 governs service of process, and states:

For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.

Washington courts have repeatedly held that the filing of a complaint does not constitute the commencement of an action for the purposes of tolling the statute of limitations. It is still necessary for the plaintiff to serve a defendant within ninety days of the date of filing in order for the commencement to be complete. Collins v. Lomas & Nettleton Co., 29 Wash.App. 415, 628 P.2d 855 (1981); Adkinson v. Digby, Inc., 99 Wash.2d 206, 660 P.2d 756 (1983); Sidis v.