Sidis v. Brodie/Dohrmann, Inc., Nos. 57660-2
[…] Lesta Clark's son was killed by Dexter Pinkman in a pedestrian/automobile accident. Clark timely filed a complaint for death of a child against Pinkman and the State of Washington. The State was served on the 90th day after filing, but Pinkman was not served until over a week later. The parties stipulated to the State's dismissal, but the trial court denied Pinkman's motion for dismissal. The Court of Appeals granted review and, in an unpublished opinion, dismissed the case against Pinkman based on the Sidis interpretation of RCW 4.16.170. See Clark v. Pinkman, noted at 59 Wash.App. 1002 (1990).
The statute in question states:
For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Bosteder v. City of Renton, 74934-5.
...We find neither argument convincing. 1. The statute of limitations argument ¶ 54 In Sidis v.