Nestberg v. Nestberg
[…] We review the family court's decision de novo. Lewis v. Lewis, 392 S.C. 381, 386, 709 S.E.2d 650, 652 (2011). While we have the authority to make our own findings of fact, we commonly defer to the family court's factual findings of credibility because it is in a superior position to assess the demeanor of witnesses. 392 S.C. at 390–91, 709 S.E.2d at 654–55. It is the appellant's burden to demonstrate the preponderance of the evidence is against the family court's factual findings. 392 S.C. at 391, 709 S.E.2d at 655.

II. Paul's Appeal

a. Home and Eastview as Marital Property

Section 20–3–630(A)(2) & (3) of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2010) excludes from the term “marital property” any “property acquired by either party before the marriage” and “property acquired by either party in exchange for property described in items (1) and (2) of this section.” Based on this statute, Paul and Hala's home and the property transferred to Eastview are nonmarital property because Paul bought them “before the marriage.” § 20–3–630(A)(2). However, the family court found the property had been transmuted into marital property.