New England Pipe Corporation v. Northeast Corridor Foundation
[…] Specyalski, 268 Conn. 336, 348, 844 A.2d 211 (2004). In other words, (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Amodio v. Amodio, 247 Conn. 724, 727-28, 724 A.2d 1084 (1999). Finally, "[w]e have long held that because [a] determination regarding a trial court's subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law, our review is plenary." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Alexander, 269 Conn. 107, 112, 847 A.2d 970 (2004).
(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Goodson v. State, 232 Conn. 175, 180, 653 A.2d 177 (1995).
General Statutes § 52-422 provides in relevant part: "At any time before an award is rendered pursuant to an arbitration . . . the superior court . . . may make forthwith such order or decree . . . as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed." In the present action, the plaintiff, a party to an arbitration proceeding in which an award had not yet been rendered, alleged that injunctive relief was "necessary" to protect its rights pending the rendering of an award.