Newman v. Link
[…] In his first point of error, appellant contends that the judgment assessing costs against him was null and void because he was the attorney for plaintiffs and not a party. Appellant also argues that the assessment of costs against an attorney is statutorily prohibited by TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 7.011 (Vernon 1986).

We turn first to appellant's argument that the Bennett judgment is void because the trial court's ruling was statutorily prohibited. Section 7.011 provides:

An attorney who is not a party to a civil proceeding is not liable for payment of costs incurred by a party to the proceeding.

TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 7.011 (Vernon 1986).

Appellee contends that Rule 141 allows the trial court discretion to adjudge costs other than as provided in § 7.011. Rule 141 provides: