North Carolina Dept. of Justice v. Eaker
[…] The purpose of Chapter 126 is "to establish for the government of the State a system of personnel administration under the Governor, based on accepted principles of personnel administration and applying the best methods as evolved in government and industry." G.S. 126-1. In addition to the power to promulgate policies and rules regarding the "separation" of employees, the Commission has the same policy and rule making power over "[t]he appointment, promotion, transfer, demotion, and suspension" of employees under G.S. 126-4(6) and "programs and procedures as may be necessary to promote efficiency of administration and provide for a fair and reasonable system of personnel administration" under G.S. 126-4(10). Chapter 126 clearly gives the State Personnel Commission the power to establish rules and policies governing personnel matters.