North Coast Air Services, Ltd. v. Grumman Corp.
[…] Karr, Tuttle, Koch, Campbell, Mawer, Morrow & Sax, P.S., F. Lee Campbell, Tracy R. Barrus, Philip A. Talmadge, Seattle, for defendant.

Crane, Stamper, Boese, Dunham & Drury, John A. Drury, Rebecca C. Earnest, Seattle, for plaintiffs.

Bryan P. Harnetiaux, Robert H. Whaley, Spokane, amicus curiae on behalf of Washington Trial Lawyers Ass'n for plaintiffs.

Russell C. Love, Seattle, amicus curiae on behalf of Washington Defense Trial Lawyers for defendant.

BRACHTENBACH, Justice.

The United States District Court for Western Washington certified this question:

Under RCW 7.72.060(3), which requires a claimant to bring a products liability claim within three years "from the time the claimant discovered or in the exercise of due diligence should have discovered the harm and its cause," does the statute of limitations begin to run as soon as an injury occurs in which a product is involved, or is it a question for the trier of fact to determine when "in the exercise of due diligence" the product's relationship to the injury should have been discovered, with the statute of