Wilmot v. Kaiser Aluminum and Chemical Corp.
[…] Grimwood, 110 Wash.2d at 367, 753 P.2d 517; Bennett v. Hardy, 113 Wash.2d 912, 925, 784 P.2d 1258 (1990).

As is evident from our examination of this question in this case, there is no automatic yes or no answer applicable to all cases where the statute setting forth public policy also contains a remedy. Instead, the answer depends upon the particular statute's language and provisions, and may, under appropriate circumstances, depend in part upon other manifestations of legislative intent.

RCW 51.48.025 provides:

(1) No employer may discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed or communicated to the employer an intent to file a claim for compensation or exercises any rights provided under this title. However, nothing in this section prevents an employer from taking any action against a worker for other reasons including, but not limited to, the worker's failure to observe health or safety standards adopted by the employer, or the frequency or nature of the worker's job-related accidents.

(2) Any employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by an employer in violation of this section may file a complaint with the director alleging discrimination within ninety days of the date of the alleged violation. Upon receipt of ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
244 cases
  • In re Jones
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • April 23, 2004
    ...comments of a single legislator are generally considered inadequate to establish legislative intent"); Wilmot v. Kaiser Alum. & Chem.