Pollard v. H.C. P'ship
[…] "....
"It is clear that Pollard became the personal representative of the Estate of Ed Young when Letters of Administration were issued by the Probate Court on May 8, 2017. It is equally clear that this action was commenced before Pollard garnered the aforementioned letters.
Alabama Code [1975,] § 6-5-410 [,] states, in pertinent part:
" (a) A personal representative may commence an action and recover such damages as the jury may assess in a court of competent jurisdiction within the State of Alabama where provided for in subsection (e), and not elsewhere, for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, or corporation, his or her or their servants or agents, whereby the death of the testator or intestate was caused, provided the testator or intestate could have commenced an action for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it had not caused death.’
"The Alabama Supreme Court in Waters v.