Johnson-McIntosh v. City of Detroit
[…] "MCR 2.116(C)(8) tests the legal sufficiency of the pleadings standing alone." McDowell, supra at 354, 690 N.W.2d 513, citing Maiden v. Rozwood, 461 Mich. 109, 119-120, 597 N.W.2d 817 (1999). "`The motion must be granted if no factual development could justify the plaintiff's claim for relief.'" McDowell, supra at 354-355, 690 N.W.2d 513, quoting Spiek, supra at 337, 572 N.W.2d 201; see also Maiden, supra at 119, 597 N.W.2d 817.

III. Analysis

Absent an exception, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the agency was engaged in a governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1); Maskery, supra at 613, 664 N.W.2d 165. The highway exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1402(1), provides:

Except as otherwise provided in section 2a, each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency.... The duty of the state and the county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability for that duty, extends only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and does not include sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.

Section 2a, MCL 691.1402a, provides limited immunity for a municipality with regard to the portions of county highways not designed for vehicular travel that fall within its borders. Specifically, MCL 691.1402a(1) provides:

Except as otherwise provided by this section, a municipal corporation has no duty to repair or maintain, and is not liable for injuries arising from, a portion of a county highway outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel, including a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation. This subsection does not prevent or limit a municipal corporation's liability if both of the following are true: