Williams v. Murrell
[…] Given this omission, the defendants contend that Williams has abandoned any argument that the trial court’s ruling in favor of the defendants on the expert affidavit issue was erroneous. See Kitchin v. Reidelberger , 311 Ga. App. 135, 137 (4), 714 S.E.2d 361 (2011) ("An appealing party ... may not use its brief to expand its enumerations of error by arguing the incorrectness of a trial court ruling not mentioned in the enumerations of error."). We are unpersuaded.

OCGA § 5-6-48 (f) provides in relevant part:

Where it is apparent from the notice of appeal, the record, the enumeration of errors, or any combination of the foregoing, what judgment or judgments were appealed from or what errors are sought to be asserted upon appeal, the appeal shall be considered in accordance therewith notwithstanding that ... the enumeration of errors fails to enumerate clearly the errors sought to be reviewed ...

"[T]he legislature, in enacting OCGA § 5-6-48 (f), has imposed on the appellate courts a statutory duty to discern what errors an appellant is attempting to articulate." Felix v. State , 271 Ga. 534, 538, 523 S.E.2d 1 (1999).