Ogden Aviation v. Lay
[…] Anderson v. Publishers Paper Co., 78 Or.App. 513, 517-18, 717 P.2d 635, rev den 301 Or. 666, 725 P.2d 1293 (1986), following remand 93 Or.App. 516, 763 P.2d 398 (1988) (footnote omitted).

But see id. at 518-19, 717 P.2d 635 (Warren, J., dissenting) ("The term 'good cause' is a delegative one, and we should not disturb the Board's decision unless it is 'unlawful in substance.' " (citing McPherson )).

In 1987, the legislature eliminated our de novo review in workers' compensation cases, replacing it with APA-type review. ORS 656.298(6) ("The review by the Court of Appeals shall be on the entire record forwarded by the board. Review shall be as provided in ORS 183.482(7) and (8).") Nevertheless, vestiges of our adherence to de novo review of "good cause" determinations persisted until Curtis in 1991. See 107 Or.App. at 629-30, 813 P.2d 1112. After reviewing that history in Curtis, we concluded that our review...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases