Dayton Power & Light Co. v. Public Utilities Com'n of Ohio, 82-526
[…] The first is whether the commission erred in disapproving appellant's proposed post-test-year wage adjustment. The second is whether the commission properly denied recovery of the increased excise tax levy imposed by Am.S.B. No. 448. The third is whether the exclusion of the Killen expenditures pursuant to R.C. 4909.15(A)(4) amounts to the confiscation of appellant's property in violation of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States.
Before proceeding further, we note that "[t]he scope of this court's review of commission orders is set forth in R.C. 4903.13, which states in pertinent part:
" ' "A final order made by the public utilities commission shall be reversed, vacated, or modified by the supreme court on appeal, if, upon consideration of the record, such court is of the opinion that such order was unlawful or unreasonable."
" Armco, Inc. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1982), 69 Ohio St.2d 401, 404-405, 433 N.E.2d 923 .
The issue of post-test-year wage adjustments has twice been before us recently. In Consumers' Counsel v. Pub. Util. Comm.