Orr v. Heiman
[…] We first consider the cross-appeal of U.S.D. 281 which, if sustained, is fatal to Mrs. Orr's claim of relief because the filing of a proper notice of claim under 12-105b is a condition precedent to the filing of an action against a municipality. See Zeferjohn v. Shawnee County Sheriff's Dept., 26 Kan. App.2d 379, 381, 988 P.2d 263 (1999).

The specific provision of K.S.A. 1999 Supp. 12-105b(d) involved in this question states:

"Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action. The notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality .... In the filing of a notice of claim, substantial compliance with the provisions and requirements of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim."

School districts are included in the definition of a "municipality," K.S.A. 12-105a(a). K.S.A. 12-105a(b) specifically states: "`Governing body'" means and includes ... board of education or other governing body of a school district...."