Ott v. Barash
[…] Britton, 48 A.D.2d 536, 539, 370 N.Y.S.2d 269; see also, Wassef v. State of New York, 98 Misc.2d 505, 507-08, 414 N.Y.S.2d 262, affd. 73 A.D.2d 848, 422 N.Y.S.2d 550), nor does it purport to limit the remedies available to an injured plaintiff in a particular case (Olmstead v. Britton, supra; De Vivo v. Grosjean, supra, 48 A.D.2d at p. 160, 368 N.Y.S.2d 315; Matter of Flannery v. State of New York, 91 Misc.2d 797, 803-04, 399 N.Y.S.2d 88). In fact, Public Officers Law § 17(5) expressly provides:

"5. The benefits of this section shall inure only to employees as defined herein and shall not enlarge or diminish the rights of any other party nor shall any provision of this section be construed to affect, alter or repeal any provision of the workers' compensation law."

Thus, § 17 must be construed as simply creating a cause of action on behalf of State employees against the State for indemnification, without affecting the remedies available to an injured plaintiff.