Ott v. Barash
[…] Defendant further contends that the plaintiff's prior settlement with the State in the Court of Claims in a claim arising from the same injuries constitutes a bar to the present Supreme Court action under the doctrine of res judicata, the component doctrine of collateral estoppel, and the related prohibition against double recovery.

To determine if the State is the real party in interest in an action by an injured plaintiff against an employee of the State, by reason of the State's statutory duty to indemnify and save harmless, we look first to the statute. Public Officers Law § 17(3)(a) provides:

"3. (a) The state shall indemnify and save harmless its employees in the amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in any state or federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of a claim, or shall pay such judgment or settlement; provided, that the act or omission from which such judgment or settlement arose occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties; the duty to indemnify and save harmless or pay prescribed by this subdivision shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on the part of the employee."

The effect of this statute is to protect a State employee from financial loss occasioned by his negligence while acting within the scope of his employment (De Vivo v. Grosjean, 48 A.D.2d 158, 160, 368 N.Y.S.2d 315).