Owens v. State
[…] He essentially reasserts the same arguments that he made in his petition—namely, that the district court did not have jurisdiction to revoke his probation because, he claims, his probationary period expired before the district court ordered the revocation and that the district court improperly ordered him to be incarcerated to "serve out" his fines despite his indigent status.

In order to determine if the circuit court properly denied the appellant's habeas petition, this court must first determine whether the district court had jurisdiction to revoke the appellant's probation. Section 15-22-54(a), Code of Alabama 1975, provides:

"The period of probation or suspension of execution of sentence shall be determined by the court, and the period of probation or suspension may be continued, extended, or terminated. However, in no case shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a misdemeanor exceed two years, nor shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a felony exceed five years. When the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence are fulfilled, the court shall, by order duly entered on its minutes, discharge the defendant."

(Emphasis added.) Further, Rule 27.3(a), Ala.R.Crim.P., states that "[a]t any time during a term of probation, the court, for good cause shown, may extend the term of probation up to the maximum period permitted by law." (Emphasis added.) This Court has held: