PartiesOZARK GAS PIPELINE CORPORATION v. ARKANSAS PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION 99-915 ___ S.W.3d ___ Opinion delivered
[…] Ozark Gas Pipeline Corp. v Ar Public Service Comm., 99-915

Decision Date09 November 2000
Docket Number99-915
Citation29 S.W.3d 730
PartiesOZARK GAS PIPELINE CORPORATION v. ARKANSAS PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION 99-915 ___ S.W.3d ___ Opinion delivered
CourtArkansas Supreme Court

Appeal from Pulaski Circuit Court; Morris Thompson, Judge; affirmed.

1. Public Service Commission -- order -- standard of review. -- The General Assembly has provided the applicable standard of review of an Arkansas Public Service Commission order by an appellate court in Ark. Code Ann. § 23-2-423(c)(3) and (4) (Repl. 1997), which provides that "[t]he finding of the commission as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive" and that "[t]he review shall not be extended further than to determine whether the commission's findings are supported by substantial evidence and whether the commission has regularly pursued its authority, including a determination of whether the order or decision under review violated any right of the petitioner under the laws or Constitution of the United States or of the State of Arkansas."

2. Taxation -- assessment of property -- courts may review but not assess. --It is not within the province of the courts of this state to assess property, but only to review those assessments.