Pace v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc.
[…] Mattison v. Kirk, 497 So.2d 120 (Ala.1986); Black Belt Wood Co. v. Sessions, 514 So.2d 1249 (Ala.1986). The reason and necessity for the act was to provide a remedy to the family of a decedent whose death was caused by the wrongful act or omission of another. In Mattison v. Kirk, supra, this Court discussed this reasoning at length:
.
Thus, as we have said, § 6-5-410 created a right of action in the name of the personal representative of the decedent. In this case, we must interpret the scope of the proviso in § 6-5-410 that restricts that right. The proviso requires that, in order for a personal representative to be able to bring an action for wrongful death, the decedent must have been able to "[commence] an action for such wrongful act, omission or negligence if it had not caused death."
In discerning and effectuating the intent of the legislature, we must bear in mind two applicable rules of statutory construction, which we set out in their entirety. The first rule concerns the construction of provisos generally:
Sutherland Stat. Const., § 47.08 (4th ed.) (footnotes omitted).