Page v. City of Fernandina Beach
[…] Where municipal property is used by the municipality that owns it, however, the constitution has established a broad exemption, which the Legislature has implemented by providing that "[a]ll property of the several ... municipalities of this state ... used [by them] for governmental, municipal, or public purposes shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation, except as otherwise provided by law." § 196.199(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (1995). Still on the books, this statutory provision antedates the tax years in question.

With regard to City property leased to nongovernmental lessees, section 196.199(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), provided at all pertinent times:

Leasehold interests in property of ... municipalities, ... shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation only when the lessee serves or performs a governmental, municipal, or public purpose or function, as defined in s. 196.012(6). In all such cases, all other interests in the leased property shall also be exempt from ad valorem taxation.

One law 2 subsequently amending section 196.012(6), Florida Statutes, specifically made the amendment "appl[icable] to the 1994 and subsequent tax rolls." Ch. 94-353, § 59, at 2566, Laws of Fla.