Palmer, Matter of
[…] C.S. 204 through C.S. 215, the disciplinary provisions considered and relied upon by the Court in Stiers, were expressly repealed by Chapter 210, Section 20, of the Session Laws of 1933. Chapter 210 (now G.S. 84-15, et seq.) also created the North Carolina State Bar as an agency of the state and granted to that agency considerable power in the licensing and disciplining of attorneys. Chapter 210 itself was modified by Chapter 51, Section 4, of the Session Laws of 1937, now G.S. 84-36, which provides that "(n)othing in this Article shall be construed as disabling or abridging the inherent powers of the court to deal with its attorneys." This final change had but one purpose to make clear to the bar and to the courts that the Legislature had removed the disabling effect of C.S. 205.

The effect of these several changes was considered by the court soon thereafter. In State v.