Pappas Enterprises, Inc. v. Commerce and Industry Ins. Co.
[…] We conclude that consecutive days of vacancy occurring prior to the policy period may be counted toward the sixty days of vacancy, referred to in the vacancy exclusion provision, only if the current policy is a renewal of substantially the same coverage of the damaged property provided in the previous policy period.

1. Today, and since its insertion in the General Laws (by St.1951, c. 478), § 99 [Twelfth] of G.L. c. 175 has required that a policy state that, unless it otherwise provides, the insurer of premises of the kind involved in this case "shall not be liable for loss occurring ... (b) while the described premises, whether intended for occupancy by owner or tenant, are vacant or unoccupied beyond a period of sixty consecutive days." Prior to the 1951 amendment, the relevant statute had required that the standard Massachusetts policy provide that the policy was void "if the premises hereby insured shall become vacant by the removal of the owner or occupant, and so remain vacant for more than thirty days." In Wainer v.