Pardes v. Pardes
[…] Katz v. Riemer, 305 So.3d 663 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020). In addition, typically, "the trial court's findings of fact come to the appellate court with a presumption of correctness and will not be disturbed unless they are clearly erroneous. Thus, they are reviewed for competent, substantial evidence." Underwater Eng'g Servs., Inc. v. Utility Bd. of City of Key West, 194 So.3d 437, 444 (Fla. 3d DCA 2016) (additional citations omitted).

This case, however, is atypical in one important respect: It was tried before a voluntary trial resolution judge, pursuant to section 44.104, Florida Statutes. As such, the parties are bound by the provisions of that law, including section 44.104(11), which provides:

(11) Any party may enforce a final decision rendered in a voluntary trial by filing a petition for final judgment in the circuit court in the circuit in which the voluntary trial took place. Upon entry of final judgment by the circuit court, any party may appeal to the appropriate appellate court. Factual findings determined in the voluntary trial are not subject to appeal.

(Emphasis added). See also Witt v. La Gorce Country Club, Inc., 35 So.3d 1033, 1040 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010) (holding that, pursuant to section 44.104(11), an appellate court is "bound by the factual findings of the trial resolution judge").