Parker v. State, 1D04-1939.
[…] As Ms. Smith's statement is essentially a (defective) affidavit devoid of any reference to records the DOC maintains, see Belvin v. State, 30 Fla. L. Weekly D1421, D1422, 2005 WL 1336497, ___ So.2d ___ (Fla. 4th DCA June 8, 2005) ( ), it is less deserving of consideration than the probation officer's testimony we held should have been excluded in the King case.
Gray, 910 So.2d at 869-870. The document introduced by the State at resentencing in the present case, however, does not suffer from the deficiencies noted with regard to the document at issue in Gray.
Section 90.902(11), Florida Statutes, provides:
90.902 Self-authentication.—Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Ventura v. State
...I. See Yisrael II, 993 So.2d at 960-61; see also Smith v. State, 990 So.2d 1162, 1164-65 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008); Parker v. State, 973 So.2d 1167, 1168-69 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007), review denied, 1 So.3d 173, 2009 WL 427313 (Fla.