Patrick Media Group, Inc. v. Cleveland Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 54436
[…] R.C. 2505.04:

"An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved * * *. After being perfected, an appeal shall not be dismissed without notice to the appellant, and no step required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional."

R.C. 2505.07:

"After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days."

Thus, the advertiser had to file his notice of appeal with the board of zoning appeals within thirty days after the order it challenged.