Paul v. State
[…] This issue involves a question of statutory interpretation and thus is subject to de novo review. See State v. Burris, 875 So.2d 408, 410 (Fla.2004) (“This question of statutory interpretation is subject to de novo review.”).

In Hearns, this Court determined that only the statutory elements of an offense are to be considered in determining whether an offense qualifies as a forcible felony, regardless of the particular circumstances involved. 961 So.2d at 212. In order for this Court to apply the Hearns analysis, we must first determine the statutory elements of section 790.19.

[3]Section 790.19, Florida Statutes (2001) reads:

Shooting into or throwing deadly missiles into dwellings, public or private buildings, occupied or not occupied; vessels, aircraft, buses, railroad cars, streetcars, or other vehicles.—Whoever, wantonly or maliciously, shoots at, within, or into, or throws any missile or hurls or projects a stone or other hard substance which would produce death or great bodily harm, at, within, or in any public or private building, occupied or unoccupied, or public or private bus or any train,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Mckenzie Check Advance of Fla., LLC v. Betts
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • 11 Abril 2013
    ... ... McKenzie and Brenda G. Lawson.