Payless Drug Stores Northwest, Inc. v. Brown
[…] This case is before us on remand from the Supreme Court. Payless Drug Stores v. Brown, 300 Or. 243, 708 P.2d 1143 (1985). Defendants appealed a judgment against them for $117.74, plus costs. Plaintiff's security guard arrested Bobby Brown, defendants' 15-year old unemancipated daughter, outside plaintiff's Pendleton store for "shoplifting." ORS 164.045. Plaintiff recovered the merchandise. It did not seek "actual damages," but demanded that defendants pay a statutory penalty of $17.74, the retail value of the merchandise, plus a minimum statutory "additional penalty" of $100.

ORS 30.875(2) provides, in part:

"The parents having custody of an unemancipated minor who takes possession of any merchandise displayed or offered for sale by any mercantile establishment, * * * without the consent of the owner, and with the intention of converting such merchandise or produce to the minor's own use without having paid the purchase price thereof, * * * shall be civilly liable to the owner for actual damages, for a penalty to the owner in the amount of the retail