PDS Engineering and Const., Inc. v. Double RS
[…] Thus, this court concludes that even when balancing the interests of United Bank and PDS, §§ 49-39 and 49-35a(c) do not satisfy due process hearing requirements.

Section 49-37 provides that whenever a mechanic's lien is placed on real property, the owner of that property "or any person interested in it," may apply to a Superior Court judge that the lien be dissolved upon the substitution of a bond with surety. Section 49-37(b)(1) provides that when a bond has been substituted for a lien, the principal or surety on the bond may apply to the Superior Court in order that "a hearing be held to determine whether the lien for which the bond was substituted should be declared invalid or reduced in amount." (Emphasis added.)

PDS contends that this statute gives United Bank, as principal on a bond, the right to as immediate a hearing as feasible to contest PDS' lien.