Peninsula Property v. Crescent Resources
[…] "If a party does not have standing to bring a claim, a court has no subject matter jurisdiction to hear the claim." Estate of Apple v. Commer. Courier Express, Inc., ___ N.C.App. ___, ___, 607 S.E.2d 14, 16 (2005) (citations omitted), disc. rev. denied, ___ N.C. ___, 613 S.E.2d 688 (2005).

Statutes or contract provisions may also prescribe whether a court possesses subject matter jurisdiction. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-7-42 (2003) (a shareholder may not commence a derivative action without: (1) "written demand ... upon the corporation to take suitable action;" and (2) "90 days have expired from the date the demand was made unless, prior to the expiration of the 90 days, the shareholder was notified that the corporation rejected the demand, or unless irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90 day period."); see also Allen v. Ferrera, 141 N.C.App. 284, 287-89, 540 S.E.2d 761, 764-65 (2000) (applying N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-7-42); Johnston County v.