Pennings v. Pennings
[…] [¶ 8] In the 1970's, the Legislature amended the divorce statute to create the concept of no-fault divorce3 by allowing the court to grant a divorce on the grounds of irreconcilable differences. See P.L. 1973, ch. 532, amending former 19 M.R.S.A. § 691. In 1977, the Legislature also enacted a statutory provision allowing a party to seek a divorce when his or her spouse had been involuntarily committed for a period of seven years. These provisions, as well as the other provisions setting out grounds for divorce, are presently codified in 19-A M.R.S.A. § 902(1), which provides in its entirety:

A divorce may be granted for one of the following causes:
A. Adultery;
B. Impotence;
C. Extreme Cruelty;
D. Utter desertion continued for 3 consecutive years prior to the commencement of the action;
E. Gross and confirmed habits of intoxication from the use of liquor or drugs;
F. Nonsupport, when one spouse has sufficient ability to provide for the other spouse and grossly, wantonly or cruelly refuses or neglects to provide suitable maintenance for the complaining spouse G. Cruel and abusive treatment differences;
H. Irreconcilable marital differences; or
I. Mental illness requiring confinement in a mental institution for at least 7 consecutive years prior to the commencement of the action.

19-A M.R.S.A. § 902(1).

[¶ 9] Title 19-A M.R.S.A. § 902(2) provides the procedures that a court must follow when one of the spouses opposes a divorce on the grounds of irreconcilable differences:

If one party alleges that there are irreconcilable marital differences and the opposing party denies that allegation, the court upon its own motion or upon motion of either party may continue the case and require both parties to receive counseling by a qualified professional counselor to be selected either by agreement of the parties or by the court. The counselor shall give a written report of the counseling to the court and to both parties. The failure or refusal of the party who denies irreconcilable marital differences to submit to counseling without good reason is prima facie evidence that the marital differences are irreconcilable.

19-A M.R.S.A. § 902(2).

[¶ 10] Relying on the language in Hadley, the District Court concluded that it did not have jurisdiction to grant a divorce on the grounds of irreconcilable differences when one spouse was insane.