Pennsylvania Chiropractic Federation v. Foster
[…] PALLADINO, Judge.

Presently before this court are the preliminary objections (P.O.'s) of the Insurance Commissioner (Commissioner) to the petition for review (Petition) of the Pennsylvania Chiropractic Federation, three licensed chiropractors and Peter Hickok, a chiropractic patient (Hickok), (collectively, Petitioners) filed in our original jurisdiction.

The Petition is in the nature of a complaint in equity for declaratory and injunctive relief, and contains the following general allegation. The Act of February 7, 1990, P.L. 11 (Act 6) impacts upon Petitioners by amending Section 1797 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (Law), 75 Pa.C.S. § 1797. The relevant part of amended section 1797 provides as follows:

(a) General rule.-- A person or institution, providing ... [medical services] to an injured person for an injury covered by ... [automobile insurance] ... shall not require ... payment for the [services] in excess of 110% [of the Medicare reimbursement allowances]; ... or the provider's usual and customary charge, whichever is less. The General Assembly finds that the [Medicare reimbursement allowances] ... are an appropriate basis to calculate payment for [medical services] for injuries covered by [automobile insurance].... If acute care is provided in an acute care facility to a patient with an immediate life-threatening or urgent injury by a Level I or Level II trauma center ... or a major burn injury patient by a burn facility ..., the amount of the payment may not exceed the usual and customary charge. Providers subject to this section may not bill the insured directly but must bill the insurer for a determination of the amount payable. The provider shall not bill or otherwise attempt to collect from the insured the difference between the provider's full charge and the amount paid by the insurer.

(b) Peer review plan for challenges to reasonableness and necessity of treatment.--

(1) Peer review plan.-- Insurers shall contract jointly or separately with any peer review organization [PRO] established for the purpose of evaluating [medical services] provided to injured persons. Such evaluation shall be for the purpose of confirming that such [services] conform to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary.

....

(5) PRO determinations in favor of provider or insured.-- If a PRO determines that [medical services] were medically necessary, the insurer must pay to the provider the outstanding amount plus interest at 12% per year on any amount withheld by the insurer pending PRO review.

....