People ex rel. E.B.
[…] ¶ 14 Even so, "[a] final judgment is a jurisdictional prerequisite to review on appeal." Brody v. Bock , 897 P.2d 769, 777 (Colo. 1995) ; see People in Interest of H.R. , 883 P.2d 619, 620 (Colo. App. 1994). The finality requirements of section 19-1-109 govern appeals from actions brought under the Children's Code, including dependency and neglect proceedings. R.S. , ¶ 16, 416 P.3d at 910.

¶ 15 Section 19-1-109 sets forth different circumstances under which a party may appeal from an order entered in a dependency and neglect proceeding. Subsection (1) authorizes appeals from orders entered in a dependency and neglect proceeding "as provided in the introductory portion to section 13-4-102(1), C.R.S." § 19-1-109(1). Section 13-4-102(1), C.R.S. 2022, in turn, provides that the court of appeals has initial jurisdiction over final judgments of district courts, including juvenile courts. People in Interest of M.R.M. , 2021 COA 22, ¶ 14, 484 P.3d 807, 811.

¶ 16 Further, subsections (2)(b) and (2)(c) of section 19-1-109 authorize appeals from additional orders that would not fall within the purview of subsection (1) and, therefore, would not be final under section 13-4-102(1). See R.S. , ¶ 19, 416 P.3d at 910. These subsections designate orders "terminating or refusing to terminate the legal relationship between a parent or parents and one or more of the children of such parent or parents on a petition, or between a child and one or both parents of the child," § 19-1-109(2)(b), and "decreeing a child to be neglected or dependent," § 19-1-109(2)(c), as final and appealable. In essence, these subsections allow appeals from orders that would not otherwise be considered final and appealable. R.S. , ¶ 20, 416 P.3d at 910.