People ex rel. C.F.
[…] After deciding that the threats were credible, administrators evacuated the schools. Police officers searched the schools for explosives, but found none.
¶ 4 Following an investigation, local police determined that C.F. had made the phone calls. The People initiated a delinquency proceeding against C.F., alleging violations of the statutes identified above.2
¶ 5 The first three charges alleged violations of section 18–8–110, which provides:
Any person who reports to any other person that a bomb or other explosive, any chemical or biological agent, any poison or weapon, or any harmful radioactive substance has been placed in any public or private place or vehicle designed for the transportation of persons or property, knowing that the report is false, commits a class 6 felony.
¶ 6 Two other charges alleged violations of subsection (2) of section 18–9–109. Because the entire text of section 18–9–109 is relevant to our interpretation of subsection (2), we recite all of that section.