People ex rel. Hunter v. District Court In and For Twentieth Judicial Dist., 81SA211
[…] Reinforced by the rationale of Williams, supra, we hold that one accused of a felony, other than a capital offense, may at his election, subject to the statutorily required approval of the court, be tried to a jury of less than twelve persons.
We next consider the validity of the trial court's determination that the defendant could be tried by a jury of one. We hold that the court's ruling was erroneous.
Initially, we observe that section 18-1-406(4) does not speak in terms of a single juror, but rather of a "number of jurors less than the number to which he would otherwise be entitled." (Emphasis added.) More importantly, the term "jury" connotes a deliberative body of persons. The word "jury" has been defined as: