People ex rel. Rivera v. Superintendent, Woodbourne Corr. Facility
[…] Petitioner also raped one victim, a 25-year-old woman whom he later shot three times. Petitioner was sentenced to an aggregate prison term of 20 years to life. In April 2019, petitioner was granted an open parole release date of May 23, 2019. At his Sex Offender Registration Act (SORA) hearing held prior to his anticipated release, petitioner was adjudicated a level three sexually violent offender. The level three SORA designation, and the fact that petitioner is serving a sentence for an offense enumerated in Executive Law § 259-c (14), subjects petitioner to SARA's school grounds condition, which effectively prohibits him from living within 1,000 feet of a school, or "any other facility or institution primarily used for the care or treatment" of minors (Executive Law § 259-c [14]). Petitioner was unable to locate SARA-compliant housing before his open release date. Because petitioner did not satisfy the mandatory parole condition, he remained in custody until he could locate suitable housing.