People v. Berry
[…] A. Standard of Review

¶ 10 Berry's first argument requires us to determine two things. Initially, we must determine the meaning of "public property" in section 18-8-407(1). That, of course, is an issue of law that we decide de novo. Marsh v. People , 2017 CO 10M, ¶ 19, 389 P.3d 100. If we determine that "public property" in section 18-8-407(1) is limited to property that is publicly owned, we must then determine whether the evidence was sufficient to establish that element.1 That too is an issue that we decide de novo. Id.

B. "Public Property" as Used in Section 18-8-407(1) Is Limited to Property Owned by the State or a Political Subdivision Thereof

¶ 11 Section 18-8-407(1) provides as follows:

Every public servant who lawfully or unlawfully comes into possession of any public moneys or public property of whatever description, being the property of the state or of any political subdivision of the state, and who knowingly converts any of such public moneys or property to his own use or to any use other than the public use authorized by law is guilty of embezzlement of public property. Every person convicted under the provisions of this section shall be forever thereafter ineligible and disqualified from being a member of the general assembly of this state or from holding any office of trust or profit in this state.

¶ 12 Because no statutory provision defines the term "public property" as used in section 18-8-407(1), we must determine the General Assembly's intent in using the term by employing well-established maxims of statutory construction.