People v. Agramonte
[…] The Criminal Procedure Law provides for mandatory sequestration of a deliberating jury. Under CPL 310.10, jurors "must be continuously kept together under the supervision of a court officer or court officers" once they have retired to deliberate. Such court officers, moreover, "may not speak to or communicate with [the jurors] or permit any other person to do so" except where authorized by the court or when performing administerial duties (CPL 310.10). *

CPL 270.30 authorizes the selection of alternate jurors who may be substituted for any regular juror unable to continue serving (see also, CPL 270.35). Once the jury has retired to deliberate, CPL 270.30 dictates that the court must either discharge the alternate jurors after obtaining the consent of defendant and the People or "direct the alternate jurors not to discuss the case and must further direct that they be kept separate and apart from the regular jurors."

In the two cases now before us, during deliberations the alternate jurors were sent to dinner with the regular jurors.