People v. Aguilera
[…] Penal Law § 15.05(3). "The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." Id. A person also acts recklessly when he creates such a risk but is unaware of that risk solely by reason of his voluntary intoxication. See id.

"Reckless driving," as defined in section 1212 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, is distinct from the culpable mental state of recklessness. A person commits the crime of reckless driving when he operates a motor vehicle "in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway." VTL § 1212. "[D]espite the name of the charge, the culpable mental state of recklessness, as set forth in Penal Law § 15.05(3), is not an 'element' of the offense of reckless driving.'" People v Badke, 21 Misc.3d 471, 479 (Suffolk County Ct 2008), quoting People v Ackroyd, 144 Misc.2d 149, 154