People v. Bello
[…] Bello, 246 A.D.2d 424, 425, 668 N.Y.S.2d 175). Leave to appeal was granted by a Judge of this Court, and we now affirm.

To dismiss an indictment on the basis of insufficient evidence before a Grand Jury, a reviewing court must consider "whether the evidence viewed in the light most favorable to the People, if unexplained and uncontradicted, would warrant conviction by a petit jury" (People v. Jennings, 69 N.Y.2d 103, 114, 512 N.Y.S.2d 652, 504 N.E.2d 1079; People v. Swamp, 84 N.Y.2d 725, 730, 622 N.Y.S.2d 472, 646 N.E.2d 774). Legally sufficient evidence is defined inCPL 70.10(1) as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged." In the context of a Grand Jury proceeding, legal sufficiency means prima facie proof of the crimes charged, not proof beyond a reasonable doubt (People v. Mayo, 36 N.Y.2d 1002, 374 N.Y.S.2d 609, 337 N.E.2d 124; People v. Swamp, supra ).