People v. Alger
[…] Accordingly, we are satisfied that the verdict is supported by legally sufficient evidence and that, although a different verdict would not have been unreasonable, it is not against the weight of the evidence (see Penal Law §§ 130.25 [2]; 130.65 [4]; 130.75 [1] [b]; 130.96; 255.27, 260.10 [1]; People v Jabaut, 111 A.D.3d 1140, 1143 [2013], lv denied 22 N.Y.3d 1139 [2014]).

Defendant also argues that County Court erred in denying his for-cause challenges to prospective jurors Nos. 17, 75 and 109. Pursuant to CPL 270.20 (1) (b), a party may challenge a prospective juror for cause if the juror "has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him [or her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial." "If a prospective juror makes statements that raise a serious doubt regarding his or her ability to be impartial, the trial court should conduct a follow-up inquiry regarding the preexisting opinion and must...

To continue reading

Request your trial