People v. Allan
[…] See People v. Vaughn, 491 Mich. 642, 666–667, 821 N.W.2d 288 (2012) (holding that the closure of a courtroom during jury selection, a structural error, did not seriously affect the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings); see also Johnson v. United States, 520 U.S. 461, 469–470, 117 S.Ct. 1544, 137 L.Ed.2d 718 (1997) (holding that a plain error did not seriously affect the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the judicial proceedings even when the error was assumed to have affected substantial rights).

MCL 768.14 provides that the following oath must be administered to jurors in criminal cases: “You shall well and truly try, and true deliverance make, between the people of this state and the prisoner at bar, whom you shall have in charge, according to the evidence and the laws of this state; so help you God.” MCL 768.15 permits substitution of the words [t]his you do under the pains and penalties of perjury” for “so help you God.”

Similarly, MCR 6.412(F) provides that [a]fter the jury is selected and before trial begins, the court must have the jurors sworn.”